Privacy Policy

Paris Smith LLP (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Paris Smith LLP of Number 1 London Road, Southampton ,Hampshire,SO15 2AE

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Alan Cousins.

1                   INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1               Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.parissmithbusinessclub.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

1.2               If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.3               We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.4               Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2                   IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3                   COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that contains information which is transferred from a web server to be stored on your computer’s hard drive about your activity on our site.  We use the following cookies for our site to function:

  • Session cookies, which enable us to ensure that you use our site most efficiently, by linking the actions you take during a single browser session, and stored as soon as you load a page on our site. This cookie uses a unique session identifier to track use throughout our site visit and stores no personal information. These cookies expire when you exit the browser;
  • Google Analytics cookies, to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our site, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages visited. We use the information to help us improve our site;
  • wordpress_test_cookies – used to determine whether cookies can be stored when attempting a log-in to the forums;
  • A cookie to store a visitor’s username and a unique key on logging in to the forums;
  • Cookies to store the author name and email field entries of non-logged in users when they are commenting on an article on the site;
  • cookieconsent – this stores a visitor’s consent to allow cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. You can find out how to do this at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

4                   STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5                   USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1               To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

5.2               To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.3               To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.4               To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

5.5               To notify you about changes to our service.

6                   DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.1               In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

6.2               If Paris Smith LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.3               If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paris Smith LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7                   YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@parissmithbusinessclub.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8                   ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9                   CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10                CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@parissmithbusinessclub.co.uk.